Huawei MA5800: Smoothly Supporting GPON To 100G PON

- May 17, 2018 -

n a fixed broadband network, the access network is the basic network that is closest to the user. As the core node of the access network, the performance and architecture of the OLT directly affect the network bandwidth, performance, and the user's ultimate experience. As early as October 2014, at the BBWF Global Broadband Forum, Huawei introduced the next-generation distributed intelligent OLT, the MA5800, to help operators solve the challenges brought by Gigabit access.

    As the latest distributed intelligent OLT platform developed by Huawei to help operators solve the challenges brought by Gigabit access, the MA5800 uses the same distributed architecture and software platform as routers, making it the most advanced Gigabit access time. Good platform. At the beginning of release, MA5800 supports GPON and 10G GPON access technologies, as well as XGS-PON technology, TWDM-PON (40G PON) technology, and even future 100G PON technology can be smoothly supported, and all this benefits from MA5800 advanced architecture design.

    As a future-oriented next-generation OLT platform, the MA5800 achieves high performance through a distributed architecture, ensuring that line-speed forwarding can be implemented from GPON to 100G PON, without replacing the platform, and supporting long-term evolution. On the other hand, Huawei provides a smooth evolution solution for each phase of the PON network evolution. For example, the PON Combo solution supports the evolution from GPON to 10G PON without changing the ODN and plug and play. The Flex-PON solution supports XG-PON/ XGS-PON/TWDM-PON is a three-in-one model. From 10G PON to 40G PON, only optical modules need to be replaced to achieve smooth bandwidth upgrade.

    1.Distributed architecture guarantees line rate forwarding from GPON to 100G PON

    The traditional OLT architecture is a centralized architecture. The packets are forwarded and forwarded through the switching chip of the main control board. Similar to traffic control traffic at intersections, the efficiency is low, but the architecture is simple. In the early days of broadband construction, text data-based business models have the advantage of low-cost convergence; however, in the era of 70% traffic conversion to video, the main control switching chip has become the “bottleneck” of overall system performance. To achieve higher forwarding performance, the core chip has encountered the "ceiling" of process, cost, power consumption and other developments, and it is difficult to sustain.

    As the industry's first distributed intelligent OLT platform newly developed by Huawei, the MA5800 adopts the same distributed architecture and software platform as routers. The lookup table forwarding of service packets is distributed to each service board for processing. The main control board only performs Exchanges are like the seamless connection of traffic through an overpass. The entire system has no performance "bottleneck" and good scalability. It is an advanced architecture platform for the long-term evolution of the future.

    By using a distributed architecture, the MA5800 has a slot bandwidth of up to 200 Gbps and performs more than 3 times faster than the previous-generation OLT product. A single slot can support 16-port 10G PON non-blocking access, which can achieve non-blocking access and smooth extension of user traffic traffic. At the same time, facing the future, it can smoothly evolve without support of the replacement box to support 40G/100G PON. Without the need to replace the main control board, it can achieve linear and smooth expansion of MAC and IP address forwarding capabilities, fully protect customers' existing investment, and according to business development needs. Step-by-step investment.

    2. Build the industry's first 100G PON prototype based on the MA5800

At the FTTH Council in February 2016, Huawei released the industry's first 100G PON prototype. Based on the MA5800 platform, Huawei's 100G PON prototype is based on the MA5800 platform. By overcoming technical challenges, the Huawei single-wave speed has been increased from 10G to 25G. The industry's first 25G OLT and ONU optical modules have been developed to be compatible with existing ODN networks. Finally, 100G PON access is achieved through a 4-wavelength superposition. The release of this prototype not only demonstrated Huawei's deep accumulation and continuous leadership in the PON technology field, but also demonstrated the future-oriented long-term evolution capability of the MA5800 platform.

    3. Support the smooth evolution of GPON to 10G GPON

In the case where there are a large number of GPON on-line devices in the existing network, it is impossible to switch to 10G PONs in one go. It is a very practical and important issue how to achieve a smooth upgrade and evolution to a 10G PON network without affecting the existing services. Only by providing cost-effective solutions and simplifying the evolution can the scale deployment of 10G PON and Gigabit broadband be promoted. Commercial.

Huawei has done a lot of innovative research in this area. Based on the MA5800 platform, it provides PON Combo solutions to help operators smoothly evolve from GPON to 10G GPON, and includes two sub-solutions to meet the requirements of different scenarios.

The first is the PON Combo board solution.

    To solve the space occupation problem of external WDM1r multiplexing equipment, Huawei has developed a PON Combo single board solution. As shown in the figure, this solution consists of a PON combo board and a pigtail connector. The PON combo board contains 16 ports. GPON and 10G GPON ports are arranged alternately. Each pair of GPON and 10G GPON ports form a PON Combo. port. The one-fiber pigtail connector evolved from ordinary pigtails. By combining the two connectors into one, and built-in WDM1r multiplexing devices, the combined wave of GPON and 10G PON can be realized with the smallest volume.

    The advantage of this solution is that there is no need for separate WDM1r enclosure equipment to reduce the volume footprint; a pigtail connector is a passive device, with low customization cost and high reliability; it can use existing standard optical modules to ensure the optical chain Road budget. The overall cost-effectiveness is the optimal solution for the smooth evolution of 10G GPON.

The second is the PON Combo optical module solution.

    Although 10G GPON cannot be directly compatible with GPON from a standard point of view, Huawei's PON Combo optical module solution can achieve similar results. As shown in FIG. 2 , the PON Combo optical module in the XFP encapsulation format integrates a GPON optical module, a 10G GPON optical module, and a WDM1 multiplexer through a three-in-one process, and cooperates with a corresponding PON card regardless of user side connection. GPON ONT or 10G GPON ONT can work normally.

    The advantage of this solution is that the PON Combo optical module integrates all the necessary components for the smooth evolution of the 10G PON, and the ODN does not need to be modified to simplify the management and maintenance of the equipment. However, this solution also has limitations: limited by the influence of process and heat dissipation, the current optical power budget of GPON and 10G GPON in PON Combo optical modules can only reach 28dB/29dB, that is, Class B+ and Class N1 levels, at long distance or The O2 ratio may affect the coverage; in addition, the PON Combo optical module customization will increase the cost.

    4. Flex-PON solution supports XG-PON/XGS-PON/TWDM-PON tri-mode integration

    The evolution of operators' optical access networks from single PON technologies to 10G-PON (including asymmetric XG-PON and symmetrical XGS-PON) and 40G TWDM-PON technologies needs to balance service bandwidth, equipment costs, technology selection, and future Development and other needs. Many operators will be indecisive in the choice of 10G PON and TWDM-PON technologies, and it is difficult to decide. To solve this problem, Huawei launched the Flex-PON solution based on the MA5800 platform. Compared with the traditional solution, this solution features three-mode integration, on-demand deployment, and smooth evolution. Among them, three-module integration refers to the fact that the product supports three different access systems such as XG-PON, XGS-PON, and TWDM-PON through the same hardware board, and can meet the requirements of different access modes by supporting different optical modules. Effectively reduce spare parts and maintenance costs. Operators can first deploy mature 10G-PONs through this solution, meet the speedup requirements quickly and at a lower cost, and subsequently upgrade to XGS-PON to provide symmetrical access bandwidth; or after the TWDM-PON optical modules mature, they can be gradually superimposed. The optical modules of different TWDM-PON wavelengths are smoothly upgraded to 40G TWDM-PON to further increase the bandwidth and meet the requirements of on-demand investment upgrade.


    Huawei adheres to technological innovation and continues to invest in the FTTH field. With the deep accumulation of technology in the PON field and full understanding of customer needs, the new generation of distributed intelligent OLT platform MA5800 has been released on the occasion of the Gigabit ultra-broadband era. Access to all standard PON technologies of 100G PON; At the same time, an innovative PON Combo solution has been released for the evolution of GPON to 10G PON, and the Flex-PON solution has been released for the smooth evolution of 10G PON and 40G PON, thus providing comprehensive support to operators. High-quality Gigabit network, smooth access network evolution, lower construction costs, and achieve commercial success.


Related News

Related Products

  • Duplex LC Fiber Optical Adapter/adaptor in ODF
  • 1310Nm 1550Nm CATV Direct Modulated Optical Transmitter
  • FTTH Outdoor Wall Mount Optical Fiber Splitter Termination Box FTTH Drop Cable Distribution Box
  • 10/100/1000 Base SC FC ST Single Mode And Multimode Fiber Optic Media Converter
  • OPT-5585 Professional Satellite Digital TV DVB S2 to IP IRD Receiver with 4 CI Slot
  • OPT-5216H Digital 16 in 1 Mpeg4/ H 264 HDMI Video Encoder