• Double Jacket Overhead ADSS Fiber Optic Cable Support More Than 100 Meter Span
  • Double Jacket Overhead ADSS Fiber Optic Cable Support More Than 100 Meter Span
  • Double Jacket Overhead ADSS Fiber Optic Cable Support More Than 100 Meter Span
  • Double Jacket Overhead ADSS Fiber Optic Cable Support More Than 100 Meter Span

Double Jacket Overhead ADSS Fiber Optic Cable Support More Than 100 Meter Span

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS FOR FOR ADSS24/48CORE CABLE Product: Single Mode Optical Fiber Cable Customer: Date: 2013-11-26 Write by: Hangzhou RunZhou Fiber Technologies Co., Ltd International Business Dept. 1. Product Description This specification covers the general requirements and performance...

Product Details



1.  Product Description

This specification covers the general requirements and performance of cable, which FOC offered including optical characteristics, mechanical characteristics and geometrical characteristics and etc.


2.  OPTICAL FIBER


Optical fiber characteristics (FPC G.652 FIBER)


Category

Description

Specifications

G.652D
Optical Specifications

Attenuation

@1310nm

≤0.36dB/km

@1550nm

≤0.22dB/km

Attenuation discontinuity

≤0.05 dB

Attenuation vs. Wavelength

@1285~1330nm

≤0.05 dB/km

@1525~1575nm

≤0.05 dB/km

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

1300~1324nm

Zero Dispersion Slope

≤0.092ps/(nm2.km)

Dispersion

@1310nm

≤3.5 ps/nm.km

@1550nm

≤18 ps/nm.km

Polarization Mode Dispersion(PMD)

≤0.2ps/km1/2

Cable Cutoff Wavelength(λcc)

≤1260nm

Effective Group Index of Refraction

@1310nm

1.4675

@1550nm

1.4681

Macro bend loss (30mm radius,100turns) 1625nm

≤0.1 dB

Geometric

Specifications

Mode Field Diameter

@1310nm

9.2±0.6μm

@1550nm

10.4±0.8μm

Cladding Diameter

125±1μm

Cladding Non-Circularity

≤1.0%

Coating Diameter

245±7μm

Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error

≤8μm

Core/Cladding Concentricity Error

≤0.8μm

Mechanical

Specifications

Proof Test level

≥1.0%

Fiber Curl Radius

≥4.0m

Peak Coating Strip Force

1.3~8.9N


3. OPTICAL CABLE


3.1 Construction of cable


QQ图片20170606165803.png


Cable type


ADSS-24B1

ADSS-48B1

element

--

6

6

Central Strength Member

Material

Fiberglass Reinforce with Plastic (FRP)

Loose Tube

Material

Polybutelene Terephthalate (PBT)

Diameter

Nom.2.1 mm

Nom.2.3 mm

--

4 Fibers per Tube

8 Fibers per Tube

Filling compound in loose tube

Material

Thixotropic jelly

Inner Sheath

Material

Black MDPE

Thickness

Nom.0.9 mm

Strength Member

Material

Aramid yarns

Outer Sheath

Material

HDPE

Thickness

Nom.1.7 mm

Span

m

100

150

250

100

150

250

Overall Diameter

mm

12.0

12.0

12.1

12.6

12.7

12.8

Weight

kg/km

98

98

100

110

111

114

Max.Tensile strength

N

2000

2200

3200

2250

2450

3550


3.2 Fiber coding,The color coding of the optical fiber shall be in accordance with Table 3.2.1


No. of fiber

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color of fiber

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Slate

White

No. of fiber

7

8

Color offiber

Red

Black


Table3.2.2:Identification of optical tube


No. of tube

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color of tube

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Slate

White


Table3.2.3:Make-up of cable, No. of Fibers in each Tube


No.of Fibers

No.of Tube


1

2

3

4

5

6

24B1

6

Tube color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Slate

White

No. of fiber

4

4

4

4

4

4
48B1

6

Tube color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Slate

White

No. of fiber

8

8

8

8

8

8


4.  TEST REQUIREMENTS 


No

Item

Test standard

Method

Acceptance criteria

1

Tensile

test

IEC-60794-1-E1

-Max. Tensile strength

-Sample length:50 meters

-Time: 1minutes;

-Fiber strain at maximum

Load: max. 0.33%

-Attenuation increase≤0.10dB

2

Crush

test

IEC-60794-1-E3

-Load:2200N

-Time: 1 minutes

-Length: 100mm

-No splits or cracks in the

outer jacket;

-Attenuation increase<0.10dB,

3

Impact

test

IEC-60794-1-E4

-Impact energy: 450g

- Height:1 meter

-Impact points: min.1

--Number of impacts: 5

-No splits or cracks in the outer jacket

-Attenuation increase≤0.10dB(after the test)

4

Torsion

test

IEC-60794-1-E7

-1m cable length with 150N weight

-±180°, 10 cycles

- No splits or cracks in the outer jacket

-Attenuation increase ≤0.10B

5

Repeated bending

IEC-60794-1-E6

-R=20×cable outer diameter

-1m cable length with 150N weight,30 cycles

- No splits or cracks in the outer jacket

-Attenuation increase ≤0.10dB(after the test)

6

Temperature cycling test

IEC-60794-1-F1

-Temperature step: +20℃→-40℃→+70℃→-40℃→+70℃→+20℃

-Time per each step: 12 hrs

-Number of cycles: 2 cycles

-Attenuation variation for reference value(the attenuation to be measured before test at +20±3℃) ≤0.10dB,

7

Water penetration test

IEC-60794-1-F5

-Water height: 1m

-Sample length:3m

-Duration of test: 24hrs

-No water leakage at the end of the sample

8

Drip test

IEC-60794-1-E14

-Five 0.3m samples suspended vertically in a climate chamber, raised temperature to +70℃

-No filling compound shall drip from tubes after 24 hr


5. PACKING AND DRUM


5.1 The cable is rounded on a non-returnable wooden drum. Both ends of cable are securely fastened to drum and sealed with a shrinkable cap to prevent ingress of moisture. The following information shall be marked on the outer sheath of the cable at an interval of about 1 meter.

- Cable type and number of optical fiber

- Manufacturer name

- Month and Year of Manufacture

- Cable length

The sequential number of the cable length shall be marked on the outer sheath of the cable at an interval of 1meter ± 1%.


5.2 Drum marking, Each side of every wooden drum shall be permanently marked in a minimum of 3 cm high lettering with following:

- Manufacture name and logo

- Cable length

- Cable type and number of fibers

- Roll way

- Gross and net weight


-End of Specification-

Inquiry