• 120 Core Strand Structure Anti-electric GYFTY Duct/overhead Fiber Optic Cable.
  • 120 Core Strand Structure Anti-electric GYFTY Duct/overhead Fiber Optic Cable.
  • 120 Core Strand Structure Anti-electric GYFTY Duct/overhead Fiber Optic Cable.
  • 120 Core Strand Structure Anti-electric GYFTY Duct/overhead Fiber Optic Cable.

120 Core Strand Structure Anti-electric GYFTY Duct/overhead Fiber Optic Cable.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS FOR GYFTY CABLE Product: Single Mode Optical Fiber Cable Customer: Date: 2014-09-25 Write by: Hangzhou RunZhou Fiber Technologies Co., Ltd International Business Dept. 1. Product Description This specification covers the general requirements and performance of cable,...

Product Details

1.  Product Description

This specification covers the general requirements and performance of cable, which FOC offered including optical characteristics, mechanical characteristics and geometrical characteristics and etc.


2.  OPTICAL FIBER

Optical fiber characteristics (FPC G.652 FIBER)


Category

Description

Specifications

G.652D
Optical Specifications

Attenuation

@1310nm

≤0.35dB/km

@1383nm

≤0.35dB/km
@1550nm≤0.22dB/km
@1625nm≤0.30dB/km

Attenuation discontinuity

≤0.05 dB

Attenuation vs. Wavelength

1285~1330@1310nm

≤0.05 dB/km

1525~1575@1550nm

≤0.05 dB/km

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

1300~1324nm

Zero Dispersion Slope

≤0.092ps/(nm2.km)

Dispersion

@1310nm

≤3.5 ps/nm.km

@1550nm

≤18 ps/nm.km
Polarization Mode Dispersion(PMD)≤0.2ps/km1/2
Cable Cutoff Wavelength(λcc)≤1260nm

Effective Group Index of Refraction

@1310nm

1.4675

@1550nm

1.4681

Geometric

Specifications

Mode Field Diameter

@1310nm

9.2±0.6μm

@1550nm

10.4±0.8μm

Cladding Diameter

125±1μm

Cladding Non-Circularity

≤1.0%

Coating Diameter

245±7μm

Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error

≤8μm

Core/Cladding Concentricity Error

≤0.8μm

Mechanical

Specifications

Proof Test level

≥1.0%

Fiber Curl Radius

≥4.0m

Peak Coating Strip Force

1.3~8.9N


3.  OPTICAL CABLE


3.1 Construction of cable


1.jpg



Structure

Unit

Parameter

Fiber count

Fibers

2~48

50~84

86~96

144

Max.Cores of per tube

--

6

12

12

12

Loose tube Diameter

mm

Nom.Ф1.8

Nom.Ф2.1

Nom.Ф2.1

Nom.Ф2.1

Element


8

7

8

12

Cable diameter

mm

Nom.10.2

Nom.10.8

Nom.11.6

Nom.14.3

sheath thickness

mm

Nom.2.0

Nom.2.0

Nom.2.0

Nom.2.0

Weight

Kg/km

Approx.94

Approx.117

Approx.129

Approx.194

Bending Radius

Dynamic


≥25×Cable Diameter

Static
≥15×Cable Diameter

Operating Temperature

-40 --- +60


4.2 Fiber coding,The color coding of the optical fiber shall be in accordance with Table 4.2.1


No. of fiber

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color of fiber

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Grey

White

No. of fiber

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color of fiber

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Aqua


Table4.2.2:Identification of optical tube


No. of tube

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color of tube

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Slate

White

No. of tube

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color of tube

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Aqua


able4.2.3:Make-up of cable, No. of Fibers in each Tube


No.of Fibers

No.of Tube


1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

4

1

Tube color

Blue

F

F

F

F

F

F

F

No. of fiber4

8

2

Tube   color

Blue

Orange

F

F

F

F

F

F

No. of fiber

44

12

2

Tube color

Blue

Orange

F

F

F

F

F

F

No. of fiber

66

24

4

Tube   color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

F

F

F

F

No. of fiber

6

6

66

32

6

Tube color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Grey

White

F

F

No. of fiber

6

6

6

6

62

48

8

Tube color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Grey

White

Red

Black

No. of fiber

6

6

6

6

6

6

66

64

6

Tube color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Grey

White

F

No. of fiber

12

12

12

12

124

96

8

Tube color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Grey

White

Red

Black

No. of fiber

12

12

12

12

12

12

1212

144

12

Tube   color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Grey

White

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Aqua

No. of fiber

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

1212


Note: “F” means the white filler


4. TEST REQUIREMENTS


No

Item

Tes standard

Method

Acceptance criteria

1

Tensile

 test

IEC-60794-1-E1

-Max. Tensile strength:1500N

-Sample length:50 meters

-Time: 1minutes;

-Fiber strain at maximum

Load: max. 0.33%

-Attenuation increase≤0.10dB

2

Crush

test

IEC-60794-1-E3

-Load:1000N

-Time: 1 minutes

-Length: 100mm

-No splits or cracks in the

outer jacket;

-Attenuation increase<0.10dB,

3

Impact

test

IEC-60794-1-E4

-Impact energy: 450g

- Height:1 meter

-Impact points: min.1

--Number of impacts: 5

-No splits or cracks in the outer jacket

-Attenuation increase≤0.10dB(After the test)

4

Repeated bending

IEC-60794-1-E6

-R=20×cable outer diameter

-1m cable length with 150N weight,30 cycles

- No splits or cracks in the outer jacket

-Attenuation increase ≤0.10dB(After the test)

5

Torsion

test

IEC-60794-1-E7

-1m cable length with 150N weight

-±180 degrees, 10 cycles

- No splits or cracks in the outer jacket

-Attenuation increase ≤0.10B(After the test)

6

Bending

test

IEC-60794-1-E11

-Diameter of mandrel: 20×D

-Number of turns/helix:10

-Number of cycles: 5

- No splits or cracks in the outer jacket

- No fiber break

7

Temperature cycling test

IEC-60794-1-F1

-Temperature step: +20℃→-40℃→+60℃→-40℃→

+60℃→+20℃

-Time per each step: 12 hrs

-Number of cycles: 2 cycles

-Attenuation variation for reference value(the attenuation to be measured before test at +20±3℃) ≤0.10dB/km,

8

Water penetration test

IEC-60794-1-F5

-Water height: 1m

-Sample length:3m

-Duration of test: 24hrs

-No water leakage at the end of the sample

9

Drip test

IEC-60794-1-E14

-Five 0.3m samples suspended vertically in a climate chamber, raised temperature to +70℃

-No filling compound shall drip from tubes after 24 hr

 

5.  PACKING AND DRUM

5.1 The cable is wound on a non-returnable wooden drum. Both ends of cable are securely fastened to drum and sealed with a shrinkable cap to prevent ingress of moisture. The following information shall be marked on the outer sheath of the cable at an interval of about 1 meter.

-  Cable type and number of optical fiber

-  Manufacturer name

-  Month and Year of Manufacture

-  Cable length

The sequential number of the cable length shall be marked on the outer sheath of the cable at an interval of 1meter ± 1%.


5.2 Drum marking, Each side of every wooden drum shall be permanently marked in a minimum of 2.5~3 cm high lettering with following:

-  Manufacture name and logo

-  Cable length

-  Cable type and number of fibers

-  Roll way 

-  Gross and net weight


-End of Specification-

Inquiry