• 24 Core Overhead Suitable Single Mode GYXTW Fiber Optic Cable
  • 24 Core Overhead Suitable Single Mode GYXTW Fiber Optic Cable
  • 24 Core Overhead Suitable Single Mode GYXTW Fiber Optic Cable
  • 24 Core Overhead Suitable Single Mode GYXTW Fiber Optic Cable

24 Core Overhead Suitable Single Mode GYXTW Fiber Optic Cable

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS FOR GYXTW CABLE Product: Single Mode Optical Fiber Cable Customer: Date: 2014-11-05 Write by: Hangzhou RunZhou Fiber Technologies Co., Ltd International Business Dept. 1. Product Description This specification covers the general requirements and performance of cable for...

Product Details

        

1.  Product Description

This specification covers the general requirements and performance of cable for GYXTW, which FOC offered including optical characteristics, mechanical characteristics and geometrical characteristics and etc.


2.  OPTICAL FIBER


Optical fiber characteristics (FPC G.652 FIBER)


Category

Description

Specifications

G.652D
Optical Specifications

Attenuation

@1310nm

≤0.35dB/km

@1550nm

≤0.22dB/km
@1625nm≤0.30dB/km

Attenuation discontinuity

≤0.05 dB

Attenuation vs. Wavelength

@1285~1330nm

≤0.05 dB/km

@1525~1575nm

≤0.05 dB/km

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

1300~1324nm

Zero Dispersion Slope

≤0.092ps/(nm2.km)

Dispersion

@1310nm

≤3.5 ps/nm.km

@1550nm

≤18 ps/nm.km
Cable Cutoff Wavelength(λcc)≤1260nm

Effective Group Index of Refraction

@1310nm

1.4675

@1550nm

1.4681

Geometric

Specifications

Mode Field Diameter

@1310nm

9.2±0.6μm

@1550nm

10.4±0.8μm

Cladding Diameter

125±1μm

Cladding Non-Circularity

≤1.0%

Coating Diameter

245±7μm

Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error

≤8μm

Core/Cladding Concentricity Error

≤0.8μm

Mechanical

Specifications

Proof Test level

≥1.0%

Fiber Curl Radius

≥4.0m

Peak Coating Strip Force

1.3~8.9N


3.  OPTICAL CABLE

 

3.1 Construction of cable


GYXTW


QQ图片20170606172602.png


Structure

Unit

Parameter

Fiber count

Fibers

2~12

16~24

Central Strength Member

mm

Ф1.0*2

Ф1.0*2

Cable diameter

mm

7.6

8.5

Outer Sheath Thickness

mm

Nom1.0 ,min 0.8

Nom1.0 ,min 0.8

Tensile strength

Long term

N

600

600

Short term

N

1500

1500

Crush Resistance

Long term

N

300

300

Short term

N

1000

1000

Bending Radius

Dynamic

≥20×Cable Diameter

Static

≥10×Cable Diameter

Operating Temperature

-40 --- +60


3.2 Fiber coding,The color coding of the optical fiber shall be in accordance with Table 3.2.1


No. of fiber

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color of fiber

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Grey

White

No. of fiber

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color of fiber

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Turquoise

No. of fiber

13

14

15

16

17

18

Color of fiber

Blue+S

Orange+S

Green+S

Brown+S

Grey+S

White+S

No. of fiber

19

20

21

22

23

24

Color of fiber

Red+S

Black+S

Yellow+S

Violet+S

Pink+S

Turquoise+S


S:means single ring mark.


4.  TEST REQUIREMENTS


No

Item

Test standard

Method

Acceptance criteria

1

Tensile

test

IEC-60794-1-E1

-Max. Tensile strength:1500N

-Sample length:50 meters

-Time: 1minutes;

-Fiber strain at maximum

Load: max. 0.33%

-Attenuation increase≤0.1dB

2

Crush

test

IEC-60794-1-E3

-Load:1000N

-Time: 1 minutes

-Length: 100mm

-No splits or cracks in the

outer jacket;

-Attenuation increase<0.10dB,

3

Impact

test

IEC-60794-1-E4

-Impact energy: 450g

- Height:1 meter

-Impact points: min.1

--Number of impacts: 5

-No splits or cracks in the outer jacket

-Attenuation increase≤0.10dB

4

Repeated bending

IEC-60794-1-E6

-R=20×cable outer diameter

-1m cable length with 150N weight,30 cycles

- No splits or cracks in the outer jacket

-Attenuation increase ≤0.10dB

5

Torsion

test

IEC-60794-1-E7

-1m cable length with 150N weight

-±90 degrees, 10 cycles

- No splits or cracks in the outer jacket

-Attenuation increase ≤0.10dB

6

Bending

test

IEC-60794-1-E11

-Diameter of mandrel: 20×D

-Number of turns/helix:10

-Number of cycles: 5

- No splits or cracks in the outer jacket

- No fiber break

7

Temperature cycling test

IEC-60794-1-F1

-Temperature step: +20℃→-40℃→+60℃→-40℃→

+60℃→+20℃

-Time per each step: 12 hrs

-Number of cycles: 2 cycles

-Attenuation variation for reference value(the   attenuation to be measured before test at +20±3℃) ≤0.10dB,

8

Water penetration test

IEC-60794-1-F5

-Water height: 1m

-Sample length:3m

-Duration of test: 24hrs

-No water leakage at the end of the sample

9

Drip test

IEC-60794-1-E14

-Five 0.3m samples suspended vertically in a climate   chamber, raised temperature to +70℃

-No filling compound shall drip from tubes after 24 hr


5.  PACKING AND DRUM


5.1 The cable is wound on a non-returnable wooden drum. Both ends of cable are securely fastened to drum and sealed with a shrinkable cap to prevent ingress of moisture. The following information shall be marked on the outer sheath of the cable at an interval of about 1 meter.

-  Cable type and number of optical fiber

-  Manufacturer name

-  Month and Year of Manufacture

-  Cable length

The sequential number of the cable length shall be marked on the outer sheath of the cable at an interval of 1meter ± 1%.


5.2 Drum marking, Each side of every wooden drum shall be permanently marked in a minimum of 2.5~3 cm high lettering with following:

-  Manufacture name and logo

-  Cable length

-  Cable type and


-End of Specification-

Inquiry